Our website address is: https://ecofreeboiler.co.uk.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Under the Energy Company Obligation (ECO) scheme large energy suppliers provide funding towards energy efficiency measure installations in domestic homes. In order for you to have a measure installed into your home under the ECO scheme we need to collect some of your personal information and share this with other organisations. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

The personal data we collect and use

We collect your data directly and this data may include:

  • Your name, address, and in some cases your date of birth (so we can check you are eligible for the scheme and contact you regarding your installation);
  • Proof of identity (which may be collected to evidence a supporting component or for eligibility evidence);
  • Copies of documents showing proof of benefits and income supplied to you by the Department for Work and Pensions and HMRC (this will be limited to information showing you are eligible for the scheme);
  • Your phone number and email address (so you can be contacted as necessary for the Purpose outlined in this
  • notice);
  • Optional: the financial amount you have contributed towards the cost of the installation (to help the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy develop future schemes).

Providing your personal data

We will tell you if providing some of your personal data is optional. In all other cases you must provide your personal data or we will be unable to install a measure into your home under the ECO scheme.

Using your personal data (legal basis and Purpose)

We will process your personal data:

  • As necessary to fulfil our contract with you, eg.
    • to manage and undertake the contract (including the installation of a measure into your property).
  • As necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, eg.
    • to check you are eligible for the ECO scheme;
    • to share your data with third parties who administer, support or enforce the ECO scheme (as specified under ‘Sharing your personal data’).
    • to collect the financial amount you have contributed towards the cost of the installation.
  • As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, eg.
    • where you exercise your rights to make requests under data protection law.

In some circumstance we may need to process special categories of data (eg. Information related to your health as evidence you are eligible for the scheme). In these cases, will provide you with separate information showing you how we will process your data and the legal basis under which we are processing it.

Sharing your personal data

We will share your personal data with:

  • if necessary the Department for Work and Pensions will profile your data in order to provide a YES/NO response via the Energy Saving Trust1 to verify whether or not you receive the relevant benefits to be eligible for the scheme;
  • The Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem)2 will:
    • use and share your information in order to fulfil its statutory duties;
    • if requested, share your information with the installer of the measure in order to verify whether it has been notified to Ofgem;
    • if necessary, share your information with auditors contracted to ensure the integrity of the scheme.
    • when required, disclose your personal information to the Secretary of State of the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. They may use some of the data for research and statistical purposes and may, for these purposes, link the data with other data sources they hold.
  • The obligated energy supplier3 (who will make a contribution towards the cost of the measure; and will process data as necessary to comply with a legal obligation4 and in accordance with their own privacy policies);
  • Relevant companies supporting the installation:
    • the installer (who installs the measure);
    • the installer’s certification body (who monitor a sample of installations to ensure they meet the correct standards);
    • technical monitoring agents (who monitor a sample of installations to ensure they meet the correct standards);
    • managing agents (who facilitate the funding and installation of measures)
    • external auditing agencies (who provide assurance that the data being processed is correct);
    • building control inspectors (who check installations are installed in accordance with building regulations);
    • guarantee companies (who provide warranties for some measures such as wall insulation);
    • the property owner, social housing provider, local authority or managing agent (as and where applicable); o software providers (who process your data).
  • Anyone else where it is required by law, or we have your consent.
  • The information you provide may be transferred to 3rd parties outside of the European Union. However, this will only take place where this is necessary for the Purpose outlined above. We will ensure all appropriate safeguards, including those set out by the ICO5, are in place to protect your data before any transfer takes place.
  • Your data will only be processed for purposes relating to ECO, unless you have specifically consented otherwise.

Criteria used to determine data retention periods

  • Retention for measures with a twenty-five year guarantee (including wall insulation): we may retain your personal data for up to twenty-five years, or as needed to match the lifetime of the guarantees provided;
  • Retention for all other measures: we may retain your personal data for up to seven years after the scheme ends, in line with HM Revenue & Customs record management6
  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, will hold some information, including your address, but not your name or other personal information, for up to 25 years for statistical purposes.

Your rights, including accessing your data or amending incorrect data

You have certain rights7 regarding information held about you by the Controller (these do not apply in all circumstances). These include the right:

  • to access your personal data;
  • to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • to have incorrect data corrected;
  • to data portability (to move, copy or transfer your personal data);
  • to have your personal data deleted;
  • to have the processing of your personal data restricted, or to object to processing of your personal data;
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (who can investigate compliance with data protection law)8, see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  •      
  • Name and address of the Controller (and Data Protection Officer):
  • Type of company (eg. installation, lead generation, supplier etc):
  • Telephone:
  • Email:
  •  
  1. See the EST datamatch service: https://datamatch.est.org.uk/
  2. To find out more about how Ofgem processes your information, refer to their privacy policy available online: https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/publications-and-updates/eco2t-privacy-policy
  3. ECO Reporting Working Group document. Amend where necessary to comply with relevant data protection laws. Supplier details are available at: https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/environmental-programmes/eco/contacts-guidance-and-resources/supplier-contact-details
  4. The Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) (Amendment) Order 2017
  5. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/
  6. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/hmrc-records-management-and-retention-and-disposal-policy/records-management-and-retention-and-disposal- policy
  7. A list of your rights under the GDPR is accessible at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
  8. The full reporting procedure is available online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or you can call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 111

    Terms & Conditions

    Eco Free Boiler help qualifying homeowners to access Government backed home efficiency grants including funding for free replacement boilers, home insulation and even some renewable energy products such as free solar panels. We also assist private paying customers too, by helping them to get great deals on new boiler finance and new boilers online.

    Because we work alongside a network of approved UK installers, we can help you to access the grants much more efficiently than others and in usual circumstances, you can expect to have a replacement boiler installed from start to finish in less than three weeks.

    Each installer on our network has the necessary certifications required in order to carry out the work, we regularly monitor your feedback to ensure that the highest levels of service are being achieved. Funding for the free boiler scheme will vary between properties, a free EPC (energy performance certificate) will need to be carried out in order to determine this.

    Remember, this service is 100% free to use. We do not charge you for the application, there is no obligation to proceed.

    This document outlines the terms and conditions that govern the use of the website (the “Website”) and the provision of the Service to you (the “Registered User”) by us. Please read these terms and conditions thoroughly before proceeding with registration with us as these Terms and Conditions regulate your use and affect your legal rights and liabilities.

    1. Our Services
      1. Our aim is to help put you in touch with suitable contractors (the “Contractor”) so that you can receive a free no-obligation survey from them to provide the service that you require. By registering and applying on the Website with your details and requirements, we will pass your details to appropriate Contractors so they can contact you to provide a free no-obligation survey.
    2. Use of the Website
      1. Users may use this Website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
      2. All Users must be 18 years of age or older and you warrant that you are over 18.
      3. Any information uploaded onto the Website by Users must be (and remain) accurate and correct, if they are opinions be genuinely held and at all times must comply with all applicable laws in the United Kingdom. You must update your information to ensure its accuracy and inform us immediately of any changes to your information by updating your personal details.
      4. All personal data uploaded onto the Website will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
      5. If at any time you wish to stop us from providing your details to Contractors, you must contact us to inform us of this. We cannot guarantee that a Contractor will stop contacting you and we are not responsible in any way for any such failure to do so.
      6. From time to time, we may restrict access to all or part of our Website to Users.
      7. You may not use the Website for the following purposes:
        1. Disseminating obscene or pornographic material, harassing, threatening, libellous, abusive, harmful, vulgar language or objectionable material;
        2. Transmitting information that incites or is intended to encourage conduct which constitutes a criminal offence or in breach of any code of practice, regulation or rule of law, or that is unlawful or fraudulent;
        3. Transmitting any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material (spam);
        4. For the purposes of harming or attempting to harm minors in some way;
        5. Knowingly transmitting any data, sending or uploading any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer hardware or software;
        6. Impersonating, cloning, or using someone else’s identity with or without the intent to deceive. We will take all appropriate steps to disclose such activity to the relevant authority if it suspects any such activity through the use of the Website.
      8. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless us against and from, and shall compensate and reimburse us for, any damage, loss, claim, liability or expense (including reasonable legal fees and the reasonable cost of enforcing our rights) arising out of or resulting from claims by third parties against you or anyone else for disseminating obscene or pornographic material, harassing, threatening, libellous, abusive, harmful, vulgar language, or where you are in breach of any law, or carrying out illegal actions, or claims by third parties, for breach of copyright or infringement of intellectual property rights.
      9. We reserve the right to withdraw your application at any time for breach of these Terms and Conditions or for any other reason.
    3. Contractors’ Obligations
      • You will require a Gas Safe registered engineer to install your new boiler otherwise it will invalidate your warranty. Not to mention that it’s illegal to fit your own boiler because of the dangers involved. 

    The newly installed boilers will need to have an ErP efficiency rating of at least 92% or higher. As well as an improved energy efficiency rating, all new gas and oil boiler installations must include a programmed timer and a thermostat so that owners can accurately monitor and control their heating. While many new boilers currently have this feature, from April 2018, it will be a compulsory requirement for all boilers.

    Engineers that install boilers which do not abide by the new regulations will be deemed as breaking the law, Eco Free Boiler will not be liable for any non-compliant Contractors and therefore it is the Customers responsibility to carry out any due diligence checks prior to entering into any agreement with the Contractor.

      1. Cavity Wall & Loft Insulation Contractors registered on the Website must:
        1. be registered with the British Board of Agrément (“BBA”);
        2. be approved by the Cavity Insulation Guarantee Agency (“CIGA”);
        3. ensure that the installer is BBA registered and CIGA approved if the Contractor is not to carry out the installation itself.
      2. Solar PV installation Contractors registered on the Website must:
        1. be approved by the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (“MCS”); and
        2. hold the necessary liability and insurance certificates.
      3. Loft Conversion Contractors on the Website must:
        1. be approved by the Federation of Master Builders (“FMB”); and
        2. possess the necessary liability and insurance certificates.
      4. Surveyors registered on the Website acting on behalf of a Contractor or appointing a Contractor to carry out the work, must:
        1. ensure that the Contractor is reputable and meets the requirements expected of a Contractor in clauses 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.6.
      5. All Contractors must offer a free, no-obligation, no-pressure survey to you.
      6. All Contractors must:
        1. attempt contact with you within 1-3 days working days.
        2. observe the preferred contact time specified by you.
        3. make contact by phone before visiting your property.
        4. not harass, intimidate or coerce you in signing.
    1. Confidentiality
      1. Any information disclosed to us by you shall be and remain confidential and you shall not disclose it to any person without our written authority.
    2. Limitation of Liability
      1. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:
        1. All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;
        2. Any liability for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage you or anyone else may suffer in connection with the Service, our Website, or in connection with its use or inability to use it, or any actions or inactions by any Contractors or intermediary to whom we have supplied your details in accordance with these Terms and Conditions, all including, without limitation, any liability for loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, whether or not foreseen.
      2. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
      3. We cannot guarantee the suitability of any Contractor or intermediary to whom we have supplied your details in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and we will not be liable for the acts or omissions of any such Contractor or intermediary during the course of, or after, their dealings with you. You are therefore advised to make sure you are satisfied with the Contractor before agreeing to engaging them.
      4. If you believe the Contractor or intermediary has breached the terms of any agreement you reach with them, we will not accept any responsibility and you will be responsible for taking any action against the Contractor or intermediary directly.
    3. Force Majeure
      1. Neither party shall be responsible for any failure to fulfil any term or condition of these Terms and Conditions if and to the extent that fulfilment has been delayed or temporarily prevented by an event which is beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the party affected and which, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, the said party is unable to provide against (“Force Majeure”).
      2. In the event of Force Majeure, the party that is or may be delayed in performing their obligations under these Terms and Conditions shall notify the other party without delay giving the full particulars thereof and shall use all reasonable endeavours to remedy the situation without delay.
      3. Following notification of Force Majeure, the parties shall discuss and agree without delay a mutually acceptable course of action to minimise any effects of such occurrence.
      4. No party is entitled to terminate these Terms and Conditions in such circumstances.
    4. Amendments
      1. We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions from time to time. In the event that we do, we will post a copy of the new terms and conditions on the Website 30 days prior to them coming into effect automatically. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed an acceptance of the new terms and conditions.
      2. Intellectual Property
      3. We own or are the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website content and such content is protected by international copyright laws and treaties. All such rights are reserved.
    5. General
      1. These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law. The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, this Website or the provision of our Service.
      2. This Agreement constitutes the sole and entire agreement between the Parties and supersedes any and all previously agreed contracts between the Parties. No amendment to or waiver of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement shall be binding upon either Party unless it is reduced to writing and signed by an authorised representative of that Party.
      3. We own or are the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website content and such content is protected by international copyright laws and treaties. All such rights are reserved.
      4. Failure by us at any time to enforce any one or more of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such terms.
      5. Neither Party shall disclose to any party without the other Party’s prior written consent, any information relating to these terms and conditions.
      6. The Parties agree that the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to this Agreement.
      7. If any provision of this Agreement shall be found by any court to be invalid or unenforceable, the invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the other provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect.
      8. Unless the context otherwise requires, words importing the singular shall include the plural, and words importing the masculine gender shall include the feminine and neuter genders, and vice versa.
      9. Any enquiry relating to these Terms and Conditions or the Website should

             support@ecofreeboiler.co.uk